Past Award Winners

CHAPTER AWARDS

1988  Award for Excellence in Education Excellence in Membership
1989  Chapter of the Year
1990  Chapter of the Year
1991  Community Service Award
1994  Chapter of the Year (first chapter to win 3 times)
1995  Best Overall Editorial & Design Award – Current Monthly Newsletter (medium to large chapter division)
1996  Chapter of the Year (fourth time record) & Special Award for Excellence
2001  Award of Excellence – Marketing/Communications & Chapter of the Year

MEMBER AWARDS

1986

  • Planner of the Year – Marilyn McGuire, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – Ellen Beckert

1987

  • Planner of the Year – Laura Yarbrough, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – Latrelle Smart, CMP
  • International Planner of the Year – Steve Powell
  • International Supplier of the Year – Greg Elam

1988

  • Planner of the Year – Mary Cowart
  • Supplier of the Year – Suzann Oliver
  • (First) Suzi Fiveash Award – Norb Dettman, Ph.D, CMP

1989

  • Planner of the Year – Norb Dettman, PhD, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – J. William Boyd, Jr., CMP, CMM

1990

  • Planner of the Year – Lisa South, CMP, CSEP
  • Supplier of the Year – Judy Love Rondeau
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – Alice Riggins

1991

  • Planner of the Year – Connie Sandifere, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – David Gisler
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – Alice Riggins

1992

  • Planner of the Year – Marilyn Manby
  • Supplier of the Year – Phyllis Firebaugh
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – Alice Riggins

1993

  • Planner of the Year – Diane Smith, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell

1994

  • Planner of the Year – Suzann Oliver
  • Supplier of the Year – Sue Fry
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – Jennifer Winget, CHME, CMP
  • Rising Star Award – Cindy Hamilton Hartner

1995

  • Planner of the Year – Steve Kemble
  • Supplier of the Year – Colleen Rickenbacher, CMP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Kathi Thompson
  • Tomorrow’s Leaders of MPI – Sherri Cook, CMP and Mollie Wallace, CMP

1996

  • Planner of the Year – Susie Tennison, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – Pat McCain, CMP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Kristi Carter

1997

  • Planner of the Year – Gregory Pynes
  • Supplier of the Year – Mary Lynn Novelli, CMP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Ester Wigley

1998

  • Planner of the Year – Dana Nickerson, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – Peg Wolshon, CMP, CTP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Brenda Miller

1999

  • Planner of the Year – Patti Wilke, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – Michelle Carter, CMP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Patty Stern Markley

2000

  • Planner of the Year – Cheryl Beasley, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – Steven Foster, CMP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Gloria Ford
  • Spirit of MPI Award – Stephanie Schroeder / Nicole Northrop

2001

  • Planner of the Year – Tracy Smith, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – Betty Garrett, CMP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – Stephanie Schroeder
  • Rising Star of the Year – Dvorah Evans

2002

  • Planner of the Year – Patty Stern-Markley, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – Stephanie Schroeder
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O. D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Carol Benavidez
  • International Planner of the Year Award (WEC) – Dana Nickerson Rhoden, CMP, CMM
  • Marion N. Kershner Memorial Chapter Leader Award (WEC) – Steven G. Foster, CMP
  • Tomorrow’s Leader of MPI Award (WEC) – Dvorah Evans, CMP

2003

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Ted Olson (30 yrs)
  • Planner of the Year – Sally Goldesberry, CMP, CMM
  • Supplier of the Year – Wendy Foster, CMP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – Diane Ray
  • Rising Star Award – Thomas White
  • Suzi Fiveash Hall of Fame Award – O.D. O’Donnell (200 members/17 years)
  • International Planner of the Year (WEC) – Steve Kemble

2004

  • Planner of the Year – Melissa Logar, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – Jim Monroe, CMP, CSEP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – Nichole Hahn
  • Rising Star Award – Nicole Hahn

2005

  • Planner of the Year – Peg Wolschon, CTP, CMP
  • Supplier of the Year – Tony Cummins, CMP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Lawana Gladney

2006

  • Planner of the Year – Colleen Rickenbacher, CMP, CSEP
  • Supplier of the Year – Bill Reeser, CMP, CTS
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – Sharon Lindberg
  • Rising Star Award – Jayna Monroe
  • Facility of the Year – Embassy Suites Frisco
  • Program of the Year – “The Lies, Myths and Truths behind Terrorism-Effects on the Meeting Industry” (Jan 2006)
  • International Planner of the Year (WEC) Sally Goldesberry, CMP, CMM
  • Marion N. Kershner Memorial Chapter Leader (WEC) – Betty Garrett

2007

  • Planner of the Year – Sherry DeLaGarza, CMP, CMM
  • Supplier of the Year – Nancey Hernandez, CMP
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Neva Lamb
  • Colleen Rickenbacher Leadership Award – Steven Foster
  • Lifetime Membership Award (20 yrs) – Phyllis Firebaugh, CMP, Judy Love Rondeau and Eugene Rondeau

2008

  • Planner of the Year – M.T. Hickman
  • Supplier of the Year – Bruce Wolpert
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Neva Lamb

2009

  • Planner of the Year – Jason Ware
  • Supplier of the Year – Linda Sergeant
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Chris Arredondo

2010

  • Planner of the Year – Tamra Fairbrother
  • Supplier of the Year – Sandi Galloway
  • Rising Star Award – Lauren Dunnaway

2011

  • Planner of the Year – Marti Fox
  • Supplier of the Year – Lawana Gladney
  • Rising Star Award – Trent Culler

2012

  • Planner of the Year – Lianne Pereira
  • Supplier of the Year – Neva Lamb
  • Rising Star Award – Amanda Wells

2013

  • Planner of the Year – Bitsy Burns
  • Supplier of the Year – Jennifer Parker
  • Rising Star Award – Shanika Davis

2014

  • Planner of the Year – Tony Cummins
  • Supplier of the Year – Jesh Batra
  • Rising Star Award – Mark Stinson

2015

  • Planner of the Year – Carol Benavidas, CMP, CMM
  • Supplier of the Year – Pam Madewell
  • Rising Star Award – Martina Fundaro
  • Volunteer of the Year – Peg Wolschon, CMP, CTA
  • Fred H. Knieberg, CMP Mentor of the Year – Sherry DeLaGarza, CMP, CMM & Peg Wolschon, CMP, CTA
  • Strategic Partner of the Year – Embassy Suites Dallas Park Central
  • Committee of the Year – Emerging Leaders Roundtable
  • Special Event of the Year – 2014-2015 CMP/CMM Recognition Breakfast
  • Program of the Year – Design on a Dime
  • Venue of the Year – Dallas Arboretum

2016

  • Planner of the Year – Kim Reynolds, CMP, CMM
  • Supplier of the Year – Erin Lucia
  • Rising Star Award – Chris Roach
  • Volunteer of the Year – Trent Culler
  • Fred H. Knieberg, CMP Mentor of the Year – Colleen Rickenbacher, CMP, CSEP, CPC, CTA, CPECP
  • Strategic Partner of the Year – InterContinental Hotel
  • Committee of the Year – Communications
  • Special Event of the Year – Leadership Breakfast-May 2016
  • Program of the Year – Lunch, Learn, & Legal-October 2015
  • Venue of the Year – Irving Convention Center
  • Hall of Honor – Betty Garrett, CMP

2017

  • Planner of the Year – Elizabeth Chandler
  • Supplier of the Year – Trent Culler
  • Rising Star Award – Cori Dossett, CMP, CEM
  • Volunteer of the Year – Elizabeth Baryshev, CMP
  • Fred H. Knieberg, CMP Mentor of the Year – Angela Roberts, CMP, CSEP, CHE
  • Strategic Partner of the Year – Premier Transportation
  • Committee of the Year – Fred H. Knieberg, CMP Mentor Committee
  • Special Event of the Year – 39th Annual Awards of Excellence – June 2016
  • Program of the Year – Getting Organized – March 2017
  • Venue of the Year – Hilton Dallas/Plano Granite Park
  • Hall of Honor – Ron Trammell